PRIVACY POLICY

- GDPR

CSP Family Law are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.  This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

It is important that you read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you, so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. 

 

Personal data we collect about you:

The bullet points below set out the personal data we will or may collect in the course of advising and/or acting for you, depending on why you have instructed us;

  • Your name, address and telephone number

  • Your National Insurance number and tax details

  • Information to enable us to check and verify your identity, i.e. your date of birth or passport details

  • Your bank and/or building society details

  • Electronic contact details, i.e. your email address and mobile phone number

  • Details of your spouse/partner and dependants or other family members

  • Information relating to the matter in which you are seeking our advice or representation

  • Your employment status and details including salary and benefits

  • Information to enable us to undertake a credit or other financial checks on you

  • Details of your pension arrangements

 

This personal data is required to enable us to provide our service to you.  If you do not provide personal data we ask for, it may delay or prevent us from providing services to you.

How and why we use your personal data:

Under data protection law, we can only use your personal data if we have a proper reason for doing so i.e.:

  • To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations;

  • For the performance of our contract with you or to take steps at your request before entering into a contract;

  • Where you have given consent.

Who we share your personal data with:

We routinely share personal data with:

  • Professional advisers who we instruct on your behalf or refer you to i.e. barristers, mediators, accountants, tax advisors or other experts;

  • Other third parties where necessary to carry out your instructions;

  • Our insurers and brokers;

  • External service suppliers, representatives and agents that we may use to make our business more efficient i.e. typing services, marketing agencies, document collation or analysis suppliers.

We only allow our service providers to handle your personal data if we are satisfied they tale appropriate measures to protect your personal data.  We also impose contractual obligations on service providers relating to ensure they can only use your personal data to provide services to us and to you.

We may disclose and exchange information with law enforcement agencies and regulatory bodies to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations.

Where your personal data is held:

Information may be held at our offices and third party agencies, service providers, representatives and agents as described above (see ‘Who we share your personal data with’)

How long your personal data will be kept:

We will keep your personal data after we have finished advising or acting for you.  We will do so for one of these reasons:

  • To respond to any questions, complaints or claims made by you or on your behalf;

  • To show that we treated you fairly;

  • To keep records required by law.

We will not retain your data for longer than necessary for the purposes set out in this policy.  Different retention periods apply for different types of data and we explain how long we will normally retain your papers in our terms and conditions.  Please contact us if you have any queries in this regard.

 

Your rights:

You have the following rights, which you can exercise free of charge:

  • Access

  • The right to be provided with a copy of your personal data

  • Rectification

  • The right to require us to correct any mistakes in your personal data

  • To be forgotten

  • The right to require us to delete your personal data – in certain situations

  • Restriction of processing

  • The right to require us to restrict processing of your personal data – in certain circumstances, i.e. if you contest the accuracy of the data

  • Data portability

  • The right to receive the personal data you provided to us, in a structured, commonly uses and machine-readable format and/or transmit that data to a third party – in certain situations

To object:

The right to object:

  • At any time to your personal data being processed for direct marketing (including profiling);

  • In certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal data, i.e. processing carried out for the purpose of our legitimate interests.

  • Not to be subject to automated individual decision-making

  • The right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing (including profiling) that produces legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affects you

 

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, please refer to the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals’ rights under the General Data Protection Regulation.

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please:

  • Email, call or write to our Data Protection Officer – see below: ‘How to contact us’;

  • Let us have proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driving licence or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill); and

  • Let us know what right you want to exercise and the information to which your request relates.

Keeping your personal data secure:

We have appropriate security measures to prevent personal data from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed unlawfully.  We limit access to your personal data to those who have a genuine business need to access it.  Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

You can get detailed information from ‘Get Safe Online’ on how to protect your information and your computers and devices against fraud, identity theft, viruses and many other online problems; visit www.getsafeonline.org.  Get Safe Online is supported by HM Government and leading businesses.

How to complain:

We hope that we can resolve any query or concern you may raise about our use of your information.

The General Data Protection Regulation also gives you the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (Or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live, or where any alleged infringement of data protections laws occurred.  The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns.

Contact details:

Full name of legal entity: CSP Family Law

Name or title of Data Protection Officer: Claudia Safia Parks

Email address: claudia@cspfamilylaw.com

Postal address: 46 Heron Close, Rayleigh, Essex SS6 9GF

Telephone number: 01268 654 917